Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Rosen, Julie A.

Senate 2003-2012 (District 24); Senate 2013-2022 (District 23)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Faribault, Jackson, Le Sueur, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/9/1957
Birth Place: , Colorado
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fairmont
Occupation (when first elected): Agronomist/Homemaker

EDUCATION

Denver, Colorado High School; Secondary;
Fort Lewis State College, Durango Colorado; Attended College; 2 Years
Colorado State University, Fort Collins; B.S.; Agronomy

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Tom (divorced in 2010)
Children: Three children: Wade, Karin, and Reid
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: economic development, agriculture/renewable energy, workforce training, education, health care, transportation, jobs, taxes, drug treatment/education, child protection, mental health, child care.

She announced she would not seek reelection in 2022.

Total Days Served: 7301

SESSIONS SERVED

92nd Legislative Session (2021-2022)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/3/2020
Residence: Vernon Center
Term of Office: 1/5/2021 to 1/2/2023
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Jackson, Le Sueur, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: None listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2021 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2021 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy
  • Housing Finance and Policy

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Vernon Center
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Jackson, Le Sueur, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: None listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy
  • Human Services Reform Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Vernon Center
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Jackson, Le Sueur, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy
  • Human Services Reform Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Vernon Center
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Jackson, Le Sueur, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance: Environment and Energy Budget Division
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Health, Human Services and Housing

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Jackson, Le Sueur, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Energy
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Health, Human Services and Housing

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Economies
  • Capital Investment
  • Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Taxes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Business, Industry and Jobs: Bioscience and Renewable Energy Development
  • Capital Investment
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: Family Business; Rosen's Diversified, Meat Packing and Agricultural Chemical Company
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Capital Investment
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: Agronomist/Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
Session Notes: Served on the 2003 Agriculture, General Legislation & Veterans Affairs Committee. Served on the 2004 Health, Human Services & Corrections Budget Division.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: Agronomist/Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004 [She was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division [She was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development-2003/Jobs, Energy and Community Development-2004
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.