Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Wolcott, Sr., Raymond O. "Ray, Spike"

House 1967-72 (District 34); House 1973-74 (District 61B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1912
Birth Place: Winnebago, Nebraska
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/27/1995
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ray, Spike
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Washburn High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate, 1930
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science and Accounting, 1934
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1937

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Securities and Exchange Commission, Washington D.C. (Associate Counsel, 6 years); 19?? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Taxation (Employee, 2 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Margaret
Children: Two children: Ray Jr. and John (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota when he was a child. He moved to California in 1978.

"...in 1965, when no Conservative candidate stepped forward to run for the state House of Representatives, he was chosen." (Obituary, Star Tribune, September 29, 1995)

"State Rep. Ray (Spike) Wolcott, Minneapolis Republican…" (Minneapolis Star, June 11, 1974)

He died from a heart attack in Escondido, California. His funeral was held in California.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1973-74.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Law Department, Investors Diversified Services, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "State Rep. Ray (Spike) Wolcott, Minneapolis Republican…" (Minneapolis Star, June 11, 1974)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • City Government
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Financial Institutions
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Regulated Industries

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...in 1965, when no Conservative candidate stepped forward to run for the state House of Representatives, he was chosen." (Obituary, Star Tribune, September 29, 1995)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Insurance and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Articles & Books About
Pheifer, Pat. "Ray Wolcott, State Legislator from 1966-74, Dies at 83 (Obituary)." Star Tribune, September 29, 1995, p. 6B.

"Rep. Wolcott Won't Run Again." Minneapolis Star, June 11, 1974.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.