Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Vandeveer, Raymond Joseph "Ray"

House 1998-2002 (District 51B); House 2003-2006 (District 52A); Senate 2007-2012 (District 52)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/8/1953
Birth Place: Harvey, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 5/11/2024
Gender: Male
Religion: Protestant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ray
City of Residence (when first elected): Forest Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate Appraisal Business

EDUCATION

Columbia Heights High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud State University; B.S.; Marketing, 1975

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Anoka County, Minnesota (Volunteer Probation Officer); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Mounds View, Minnesota (Charter Commission); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Forest Lake, Minnesota (Planning Commission); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Camille
Children: Four children: Paul, Philip, Cara, and Alana
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxes, education, transportation, crime prevention.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota Senate in the 1996 election.

A Celebration of his Life will be held in Minnesota on Sunday June 23rd, 2024. Please contact a family member for more details.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5451

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Real Estate Appraiser
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
  • Local Government and Elections (Chair)

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Real Estate Appraiser
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division
  • Health, Housing and Family Security: Joint Health, Housing and Family Security with Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division: Housing (also subcommittee to Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division)

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Real Estate Appraiser, St. Anthony
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance: Economic Development Budget Division

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Session Notes: He ran for the Minnesota Senate in Distict 52 in the 2006 elections.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes
  • Transportation Policy Minutes

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 1/27/1998
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 2/5/1998 to 1/4/1999 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Real Estate Appraisal Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
Session Notes: He won the seat vacated by Doug Swenson.
Articles & Books About
Derosier, Alex. "Former Forest Lake state Sen. Ray Vandeveer dies at 70." Pioneer Press, June 11, 2024.

Martin, Grant. "Ray Vandeveer to Focus on Taxes, Education, Crime." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 13, 1998, p. 18.


District Files

District File - 2000 District 51B
District File - 2002 District 51B
District File - 2003 District 52A
District File - 2004 District 52A
District File - 2005 District 52A
District File - 2006 District 52A
District File - 2007 District 52
District File - 2008 District 52
District File - 2009 District 52
These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.