Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Skoe, Rod

House 1999-2002 (District 2B); Senate 2003-2012 (District 2); Senate 2013-2016 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Norman, Otter Tail, Pennington, Polk, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/9/1954
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Clearbrook
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Former Teamster Trucker

EDUCATION

Kelliher High School; Secondary;
Augsburg College; B.A.; Psychology and Sociology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Clearwater County, Minnesota (County Board Commissioner); 19?? to 19?? [Elected]
School Board/Administration: Clearbrook-Gonvik, Minnesota (School Board, 3 years); 19?? to 19?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sarah Hoagberg
Children: Two children: Mary and Patrick
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: economic development, education.

He was raised in Kelliher, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Clearbrook
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Environment, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division - 2015 / Natural Resources, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division - 2016
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Tax Reform Division
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Clearbrook
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Environment, Economic Development, and Agriculture Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Tax Reform Division

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Clearbrook
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Mahnomen, Norman, Pennington, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Economies
  • Higher Education
  • Taxes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Clearbrook
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Mahnomen, Norman, Pennington, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Business, Industry and Jobs: Bioscience and Renewable Energy Development
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Airways, Waterways and Railways

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Clearbrook
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Mahnomen, Norman, Pennington, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Airways, Waterways and Railways
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Airways, Waterways and Railways

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Clearbrook
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Mahnomen, Norman, Pennington, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming
  • Education
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration: Technology
  • Taxes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Clearbrook
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Mahnomen, Norman, Pennington, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004
  • Education
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Taxes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Clearbrook
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy Minutes
  • Education Policy Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • K-12 Education Finance Minutes

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Clearbrook
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Polk
Occupation: Farmer/Former Teamster Trucker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance Minutes
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
Articles & Books About
Stahl, Theresa. "Growth and Change: Skoe Never Thought His Career Would Lead to the Legislature, and Now He's Seeking a Senate Seat." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, May 24, 2002, p. 45.

Fure, John. "Skoe Brings Rural Perspective to State Policymaking." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 22, 1999, p. 12.


District Files

District File - 2002 District 02B
District File - 2003 District 02
District File - 2004 District 02
District File - 2005 District 02
District File - 2006 District 02
District File - 2007 District 02
District File - 2008 District 02
District File - 2009 District 02
These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.