Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Pauly, Sidney J.

House 1983-92 (District 42A); House 1993-94 (District 42B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/??/1933
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Eden Prairie
Occupation (when first elected): Homemaker

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.S.; Natural Science Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Eden Prairie, Minnesota (City Council Member, 7 years); 197? to 198?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board; 03/1996 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Roger A.
Children: Four children: Diana, Maureen, and Kirsten (daughters); Roger Jr. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Ethics
  • Ethics: Member Conduct Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transit
  • Ways and Means

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Economic Development: Small Business
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Ethics
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Surface Transportation

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Solid Waste
  • Ethics
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government and Structures
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Environment
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Finance
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Law Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Select Committee on the Staten Case
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales Tax (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Public Safety

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Physical and Economic Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Commercial and Passenger Transportation
Articles & Books About
Thilmany, Jean M. "Gardener, Poet Leaves Imprint on Environment." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 8, 1994, p. 27.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.