Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Newcome, II, Thomas Warren "Tom"

House 1965-66 (District 48); House 1967-72 (District 50B); House 1973-74 (District 49B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/18/1923
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/7/2011
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Tom
City of Residence (when first elected): White Bear Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

St. Thomas Military Academy; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.S.L.;
St. Paul College of Law; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: School District 832, Mahtomedi, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army, Infantry (World War II, Pacific Theater, Captain); 1942 to 1946
Military: United States Army, Infantry (Korean War); 1950 to 1952
State Public Defender/Office: Ramsey County, Minnesota (Public Defender); 1957 to 1959
Judge: White Bear Lake, Minnesota (Special Municipal Judge); 1959 to 1961
Municipal Attorney: White Bear Lake, Minnesota (City Attorney, 15 years); 196? to 197?
Municipal Mayor: White Bear Lake, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1961 to 1963
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area; 1981 to 1982

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Esther Tricarico (married around 1952)
Children: Six children: Thomas "Tom" III, Cathy, MaryJo, Nancy, James, and Michael
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in St. Paul, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Republican Party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974)

He died, at home, in White Bear Lake, Minnesota.

He was a member of St Pius X Catholic Church in White Bear Lake, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Regulated Industries
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Governmental Operations
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Regulated Industries and Utilities
  • Taxes

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Insurance and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Public Service and Utilities
  • Taxes

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Reapportionment
Articles & Books About
Newcome, Thomas Warren "Tom" (Obituary). Star Tribune, February 11, 2011, p. B6.

"Six Members Will Retire, Tom Newcome." Inside the Interim, Minnesota House of Representatives, June 1974.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.