Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Neuenschwander, Robert "Bob"

House 1983-90 (District 3A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Itasca, Koochiching

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/4/1948
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/13/2022
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): International Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Businessman/Taxidermy/Gift Shop

EDUCATION

Orr High School, Orr, Minnesota; Secondary; 1966
Bemidji State University; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force (4 years); 1969 to 1974

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dale (married in 1969); Kathy Goodall (married on December 31, 1996)
Children: One child: Robb (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: International Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching
Occupation: Business/Taxidermist/Gift Shop Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Enterprise Development
  • Economic Development: Rural Resource Development Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Banking
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: International Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching
Occupation: Business, Gift Shop and Taxidermist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Business Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: International Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching
Occupation: Business/Taxidermist/Gift Shops
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Natural Resources
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Public Safety

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: International Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching
Occupation: Businessman/Taxidermy/Gift Shop
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel and Administration
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Commercial and Passenger Transportation
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Irv Anderson in the 1982 primary election was so small that a recount occurred.
Articles & Books About
"Robert 'Border Bob' Neuenschwander." Rainy Lake Gazette, April 19, 2022.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.