Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Menke, Richard Joseph "Dick, R.J."

House 1971-72 (District 14B); House 1973-74 (District 36B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Carver, Le Sueur, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/6/1935
Birth Place: Jordan, Minnesota
Birth County: Scott
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/13/2006
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dick, R.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Prior Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Jordan High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1953
University of Minnesota; College Graduate;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force; 19?? to ?
Judge: Scott County, Minnesota (He was First Appointed by Governor Wendell Anderson, Then Elected); 04/09/1974 to 01/1983 [Appointed]
Judge: Minnesota's Judicial District Court (He was First Appointed, Then Elected); 01/1983 to 1997 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Judith Ann Anderson
Children: Three children: Elizabeth, Terryl "Teri", and Jennifer (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974)

He died from a fall while hiking on the Pacific Crest Trail near Mount Laguna, Pine Valley, and San Diego, California. His funeral was held at St. Michael's Catholic Church in Prior Lake, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 1190

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Prior Lake
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 4/8/1974 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974)
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Transportation
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on April 8, 1974 when he was appointed by Governor Wendell Anderson as a Judge in Scott County.

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Prior Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974)
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Higher Education
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Articles & Books About
"Richard Menke Obit, Photo from the May 25, 2006 Independent (Obituary)." Jordan Independent, May 24, 2006.

Olson, Rochelle. "Richard Menke, Judge and Outdoorsman (Obituary)." Star Tribune, May 19, 2006.

"Menke, Retired Judge, Dies on California Hiking Trail at 70 (Obituary)." Jordan Independent, May 16, 2006.

"Five Members to Retire." Session Scenes, Minnesota House of Representatives, April 18, 1974, p. 8.

"Rep. Menke Named Judge." St. Paul Dispatch, April 9, 1974.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.