Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

McKasy, Bert J.

House 1983-88 (District 39A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/10/1942
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/8/2019
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mendota Heights
Occupation (when first elected): Investor/Lawyer

EDUCATION

St. Thomas Military Academy; Secondary;
College of St. Thomas; B.A.; Political Science
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1968

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Chief of Staff to United States Senator Dave Durenburger); 02/1989 to 01/02/1991
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Commerce (Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson); 01/03/1991 to 07/30/1993 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Airports Commission, Minnesota (Vice-Chair; Appointed by Governor Jesse Ventura); 1999 to 2010 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carolyn Dieveney (married in 1964)
Children: Four children: Kristi, Mark, Liz, and Shannon
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran for the Independent Republican endorsement for the United States Senate in the 1994 election. He lost the nomination to Rod Grams at the state party convention.

He ran and lost to Rudy Boschwitz in the primary election to be the Independent Republican candidate for the United States Senate in 1996.

His funeral was held at Church of the Assumption in St. Paul on February 14, 2019.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Mendota Heights
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Businessman/Lawyer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Affairs
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Financial Institutions
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Mendota Heights
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Travel Agency Owner/Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Laws and Administration (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales Tax

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Mendota Heights
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Investor/Lawyer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Economic Development Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Commercial and Passenger Transportation
Articles & Books About
Hughlett, Mike. "Bert McKasy: Public Servant: Civic Service Defined Career, from St. Paul to Washington." Star Tribune, March 1, 2019.

Shaw, Bob. "Bert McKasy, 77- Former State Representative, Commissioner Dies of Cancer - He was also an Attorney and Business Leader." Pioneer Press, February 13, 2019, A4.

"McKasy, Bert J." Star Tribune, February 10, 2019.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.