Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Mahoney, Tim

House 1999-2012 (District 67A); House 2013-2020 (District 67A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1953
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Union Pipe Fitter

EDUCATION

Harding High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1971
St. Paul College; Vocational-Technical School; Pipefitting

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Gambling Control Board (Executive Director; Appointed by Governor Tim Walz); 08/29/2022 to 01/05/2024 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Susan Bishop (married in 2008)
Children: Two children: Erin and Michala (listed when first elected)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He did not seek reelection in 2020.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Pipefitter/Retired
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Energy and Climate Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Greater Minnesota Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division (Chair) Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Pipefitter
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy and Finance Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Pipefitter
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Greater Minnesota Economic & Workforce Development Policy Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Pipefitter
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Pipefitter
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Pipefitter
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Justice Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division: Bioscience and Workforce Development Policy and Oversight Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Pipefitter
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Biosciences and Emerging Technology (Chair) Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Pipefitter
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Ethics Minutes [Alternate member]
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes [He was a member in 2005 only.]
  • Jobs and Economic Opportunity Policy and Finance Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Pipefitter
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development Minutes
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development: Economic Development and Tourism Division Minutes
  • Ethics Minutes [Alternate member]
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance Minutes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Pipe Fitter
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development Minutes
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development: Economic Development and Tourism Division Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance Minutes

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Union Pipe Fitter
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Crime Prevention
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview


Video
2020 Departing House Member Speeches (Video) 2020


Articles & Books About
Busse, Nick. "Hard Times Hit Home: As One Lawmaker Joins the Ranks of the Unemployed, House Leaders Push Jobs Proposal." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 12, 2010, p. 3-4.

Hallonquist, Sarah. "Mahoney Working for Bright Future on the East Side." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 5, 1999, p. 19.


District Files

District File - 2002 District 67A
District File - 2003 District 67A
District File - 2004 District 67A
District File - 2005 District 67A
District File - 2006 District 67A
District File - 2007 District 67A
District File - 2008 District 67A
District File - 2009 District 67A
These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.