Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Knickerbocker, Gerald C. "Jerry"

House 1973-82 (District 40B); House 1983-94 (District 43B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/20/1943
Birth Place: Cloquet, Minnesota
Birth County: Carlton
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jerry
City of Residence (when first elected): Hopkins
Occupation (when first elected): Assistant to the Director of Economic Development, Environmental Development

EDUCATION

Cloquet High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Business Administration and Economics

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Educational Council; 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Intergovernmental Study Commission); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Hopkins, Minnesota (City Planning and Zoning Commission, and Development Steering Committee); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Becky
Children: Three children: (at least 2 daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He was a member of the Minnesota Zoological Society.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Controversial Bills
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Tourism and Small Business Division
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: State Government Finance Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Securities Representative
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Elections Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures Division
  • Redistricting
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Securities Representative
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Banking
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate/Securities Representative/Economic Analyst
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Business Finance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Financial Institutions
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate/Securities Representative
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate/Securities Representative
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Jobs Creation and Unemployment Issues
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Physical and Economic Development
  • Local and Urban Affairs: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Division

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate/Economic Analyst
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Structures
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Financing
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate/Economic Analyst
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules
Leadership Position: IR Caucus Leader-1979
Leadership Notes: The House was evenly split along party lines after the November 1978 election. Thus neither party had majority nor minority status going into the 71st Legislative Session. In May 1979 the Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) party gained majority status.
Leadership Position: Floor Leader
Leadership Notes: He became the Independent Republican (IR) Floor Leader in May 1979.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Economic Analyst
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Economic Analysis
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Labor-Management Relations

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Assistant to the Director of Economic Development, Environmental Development
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Articles & Books About
"Three More House Members Step Down." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, May 13, 1994, p. 47.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.