Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Kelly, William Nelson "Bill"

House 1971-72 (District 66B); House 1973-78 (District 2A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Norman, Polk, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/2/1939
Birth Place: East Grand Forks, Minnesota
Birth County: Polk
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bill
City of Residence (when first elected): East Grand Forks
Occupation (when first elected): Teacher, East Grand Forks Senior High School

EDUCATION

University of North Dakota; College Graduate;
Attended Graduate School; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Peace Corps (Ethiopia); 1965 to 1967

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janet Worth
Children: One child
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Total Days Served: 2920

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: East Grand Forks
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Norman, Polk
Occupation: Legislator/Former Teacher, East Grand Forks Senior High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes (Chair)

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: East Grand Forks
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Norman, Polk
Occupation: Teacher, East Grand Forks Senior High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes (Chair)

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: East Grand Forks
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Norman, Polk
Occupation: Teacher, East Grand Forks Senior High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: East Grand Forks
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Teacher, East Grand Forks Senior High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Transportation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.