Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Jopp, Ralph P.

House 1961-62 (District 21); House 1963-66 (District 14 ); House 1967-72 (District 14A); House 1973-76 (District 36A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Carver, Hennepin, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1913
Birth Place: Mayer, Minnesota
Birth County: Carver
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/28/1995
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mayer
Occupation (when first elected): Dairy Farmer

EDUCATION

Watertown High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Mayer, Minnesota (Township Zoning and Planning Board); 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Carver County, Minnesota (Fair Association, Board of Directors); 195? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Clara
Children: Three children: Bonnie (daughter), Terry and Keith (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1965-66 lists Hollywood Township as his place of birth, all the others list Mayer.

His funeral was held at St. John Lutheran Church in Hollywood Township, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Mayer
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Mayer
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Local Government
  • Taxes

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Mayer
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Labor Relations
  • Local Government (Chair)
  • Natural Resources
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Mayer
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • County and Township Government
  • Employee Compensation and Retirements
  • Land and Water Resources
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Mayer
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Government Employee Security
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Mayer
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Mayer
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Cooperatives and Marketing (Chair)
  • Industrial and Employee Relations
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Towns and Counties

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Mayer
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Welfare
Articles & Books About
"Farmer, Agricultural Advocate and State Legislator Ralph Jopp (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 31, 1995.

"Ralph Jopp, 81, Dies; Was Voice for Agriculture in the Minnesota House (Obituary)." Star Tribune, January 30, 1995.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.