Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Graba, Joseph P. "Joe"

House 1971-72 (District 54B); House 1973-76 (District 10B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Otter Tail, Todd, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/3/1938
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Wadena
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Joe
City of Residence (when first elected): Wadena
Occupation (when first elected): Science and Biology Teacher

EDUCATION

Bemidji State College; B.S.; Biology/Science
Bemidji State College; Attended Graduate School;
Colorado State College; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Chief of Staff for Senator Roger Moe); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (State Office Director for United States Representative Martin Sabo); 19?? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Education (Deputy Commissioner); 1976 to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board of Vocational Technical Education (Director); 1983 to 12/31/1989 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Higher Education Coordinating Board (Deputy Executive Director, Then Interim Executive Director); 01/01/1990 to 0?/1995 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sylvia
Children: Four children: (twin sons); (at least one daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Jerome Clifford Graba  - Brother
Clifford C. Graba  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Total Days Served: 1920

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 4/7/1976 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Biology Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Taxes
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned in 1976 to become Deputy Commissioner in the Minnesota Department of Education. His official term end date is uncertain. He is listed in the Minnesota Journal of the House on the last day of the 1976 session.

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Science and Biology Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Taxes

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Science and Biology Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Education
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Insurance
  • Natural Resources
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.