Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Girard, Jim

House 1989-92 (District 27A); House 1993-96 (District 21A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/??/1953
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lynd
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

South Dakota State University; B.S.; Animal Science
South Dakota State University; M.S.; Animal Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota Department of Revenue (Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson); 07/01/1996 to 12/1998 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Becky (first listed in 1995)
Children: Two children (listed when first elected)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2737

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Lynd
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 7/1/1996 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • International Trade and Economic Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division
  • Ways and Means
  • Ways and Means: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on July 1, 1996.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Arne Carlson to be the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Revenue.

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Lynd
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Capital Investment
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Lynd
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Commerce
  • Energy
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Lynd
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Rural Resource Development Division
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.