Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Evans, James "Jim"

House 1977-84 (District 10A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/1/1927
Birth Place: Little Falls, Minnesota
Birth County: Morrison
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/6/2012
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jim
City of Residence (when first elected): Detroit Lakes
Occupation (when first elected): Former Retail Grocer, Owner and Operator

EDUCATION

Holy Rosary Elementary School; Elementary School;
Detroit Lakes High School; Secondary; 1945
University of North Dakota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (Finance Department, 18 months); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Detroit Lakes, Minnesota (Detroit Lakes Centennial, Co-Chair); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Ann Colmer (married on August 24, 1948)
Children: Six children: Steve, Joe, Nancy, Tom, Mike, and Bob
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Detroit Lakes in 1929.

He was a member of Holy Rosary Catholic Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Beverage
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Economic Development Division

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Businessman, Former Supermarket Owner and Operator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Workers Compensation
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Revenue Division

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities: Utilities Regulation and Pricing
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Negotiation, General Labor and Legislation
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division I - Income and Sales Tax Division

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Former Retail Grocer, Owner and Operator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.