Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Berg, Thomas K. "Tom"

House 1971-72 (District 38); House 1973-78 (District 56B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/10/1940
Birth Place: Willmar, Minnesota
Birth County: Kandiyohi
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Tom
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Attorney: U.S. Department of Navy, Office of General Counsel, Washington D.C.; 1965 to 1967
Military: United States Naval Reserve (Lieutenant); 1967 to 1972
U.S. Attorney: District of Minnesota; 1980 to 1981
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Select Committee on the Impact of Drugs (Chair); 1989 to 1989

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the United States Senate in the 1990 election. Paul Wellstone was given the endorsement.

Total Days Served: 2920

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Local and Urban Affairs (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Higher Education
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Video
The First Branch of Government: From Grass Roots to Law, National Conference of State Legisalatures, 1976. (Video) 1976 - This film features Representative Thomas Berg in his ultimately successful quest to pass The Metropolitan Land Planning Act in 1976.


Articles & Books By
Berg, Tom. Minnesota’s Miracle: Learning From the Government That Worked. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 2012.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.