Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Bennett, Tony L.

House 1971-72 (District 44B); House 1973-74 (District 66B); House 1983-90 (District 53A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/11/1940
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): St. Paul Police Officer

EDUCATION

Johnson High School, St. Paul; Secondary; Graduate
St. Thomas College; Attended College; Business Management
University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on the Bicentennial of the U.S. Constitution; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Mosquito Control Board, Minnesota (Chair, 2003-2004); 19?? to ?
Municipal Government: St. Paul, Minnesota (Police Officer); 19?? to ?
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Marshals Service, District of Minnesota (United States Marshal, Appointed by President George Bush); 08/07/1990 to 1994 [Appointed]
County Board/Commissioner: Ramsey County, Minnesota (County Commissioner; Chair, 2006); 1997 to 2??? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Patricia "Pat"
Children: Three children: Chris, Steve, and Pam
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Total Days Served: 4242

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Shoreview
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 8/13/1990 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Police Officer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce: Tourism
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming Division
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He resigned after he was appointed by President Bush to the position of United States Marshal for Minnesota. No special election was held for this seat.

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Shoreview
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Police Officer, City of St. Paul
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Tourism
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Shoreview
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Police Officer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development (Chair)
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Commerce and Regulation
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Housing and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Liquor (Chair)
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Small Business, Economic Development and Tourism
  • Governmental Operations
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Transportation

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Shoreview
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Police Officer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Jobs Creation and Unemployment Issues
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Beverage

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: St. Paul Police Officer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: St. Paul Police Officer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Crime Prevention
  • Insurance
  • Regulated Industries
  • Transportation

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library.

Articles & Books About
"Marshall Nomination." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 06, 1990, p. 11.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.