Johnson, Janet B.
Senate 1991-92 (District 19); Senate 1993-99 (District 18)
Party when first elected: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Counties Served:
Anoka, Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Date of Birth:
3/5/1940 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
New York City (Bronx), New York
Birth County:
Birth Country:
United States
Date of Death:
8/21/1999
Gender:
Female
Religion:
Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected):
North Branch
Occupation (when first elected):
Small Business Owner; Natural Spaces, Environmentally Efficient Homes Specialist
EDUCATION
University of Minnesota; Attended College;
OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE
School Board/Administration:
North Branch, Minnesota (School Board, 7 years);
198? to 19??
FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS
Spouse:
Dennis
Children:
Three children: Jessica and Jennifer (daughters), Erik (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
GENERAL NOTES
Special Legislative Concerns: education, environment, human services, rural development.
She came to Minnesota in 1960.
She ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1986 primary election.
She died from a malignant brain tumor at Region's Hospital in St. Paul, Minnesota. A public funeral service was held at the North Branch High School auditorium.
She was a member of Trinity Lutheran Church in North Branch, Minnesota.
Religion provided by a newspaper article.
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: North Branch
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 8/21/1999
(unfinished term)
Counties Represented:
Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Small Business Owner; Natural Spaces, Environmentally Efficient Homes Specialist
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
-
Jobs, Energy and Community Development
-
Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Electric Energy Deregulation
-
Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
-
State Government Finance
-
Transportation
-
Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term:
Death
Session Notes:
She died while in office on August 21, 1999.
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: North Branch
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 8/21/1999
(unfinished term)
Counties Represented:
Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Small Business Owner; Natural Spaces, Environmentally Efficient Homes Specialist
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
-
Jobs, Energy and Community Development
-
Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
-
State Government Finance
-
Transportation
-
Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term:
Death
Session Notes:
She died while in office on August 21, 1999.
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: North Branch
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented:
Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Small Business Owner; Natural Spaces, Environmentally Efficient Homes Specialist
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Environment and Natural Resources: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
-
Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
-
Family Services
-
Finance
-
Finance: Capital Budget
-
Jobs, Energy and Community Development
-
Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Housing
-
Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy and Public Utilities (Chair)
-
Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division
-
Joint Claims
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: North Branch
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented:
Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Small Business Owner; Natural Spaces, Environmentally Efficient Homes Specialist
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Environment and Natural Resources: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
-
Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
-
Family Services
-
Finance
-
Jobs, Energy and Community Development
-
Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Housing
-
Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy and Public Utilities (Chair)
-
Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: North Branch
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented:
Anoka, Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Small Business Owner; Natural Spaces, Environmentally Efficient Homes Specialist
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Economic Development and Housing
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
-
Health and Human Services
-
Health and Human Services: Social Services
-
Veterans and General Legislation