Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


American Indian Language and Culture Education Task Force

Also known as:
American Indian Language and Culture Education Programs Advisory Task Force
Advisory Task Force on American Indian Language and Culture Education
Active dates:1977-1989
Function:

Advises the Minnesota State Board of Education in the administration of its duties under the American Indian Language and Culture Act.

History:

In 1983 the task force was made permissive instead of mandatory and the role of the Indian Affairs Council in the appointment of members was repealed. The task force expired effective June 1989. Its duties have been assumed by the American Indian Education Committee.

Advisory to:
Education Board
Membership:

16 members (representative of significant segments of the population of American Indians in Minnesota; number not specified in law); appointed by state board of education; terms governed Minn. Stat 15.059; compensation governed by Minn. Stat. 15.059.

Entries for this agency in the Annual Compilation and Statistical Report of Multi-Member Agencies Report: 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1980, 1979, 1978.

Note: This report provides membership details as well as meeting information and a summary of the group's activities.

Record last updated: 09/27/2022
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image