Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Minnesota Agricultural Education Leadership Council

Also known as:
Minnesota Agriculture Education Leadership Council
Education in Agriculture Leadership Council
MAELC
Active dates:1990 -
Function:

The council promotes agriculture education, conducts a grant program, and identifies needs in the area of agriculture education.

History:

Council was established in 1990 (see Laws of Minnesota 1990, chapter 562, article 8, section 3).

Membership:

The Council consists of 16 members, including two members appointed by the Governor.

Entries for this agency in the Annual Compilation and Statistical Report of Multi-Member Agencies Report: 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1995, 1993, 1990.

Note: This report provides membership details as well as meeting information and a summary of the group's activities.

Record last updated: 05/18/2020
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image