Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Education Board

Also known as:
Minnesota State Board of Education
Active dates:1919 - 1999
Function:

Set statewide education policies for the Minnesota Department of Education and elementary and secondary schools in Minnesota.

History:

According to a brief history, prepared by the House Research Department, "The legislature established a State Board of Education in 1919 (Laws 1919, chapter 334), charging it with providing "general supervision over public schools and public education agencies in the state." The original board had five members and was expanded to seven members in 1951 and to nine members in 1967...

"During Governor Perpich's administration in 1983, legislators introduced three bills affecting the state board: one proposal to abolish the board did not receive a hearing; a second proposal to establish a separate board of vocational education was passed into law; and a third proposal to remove the board's authority to select the education commissioner and give that authority to the governor also passed into law...

"Several legislators in subsequent legislative sessions had drafted or introduced bills to abolish the board, but it was not until the 1998 legislative session that such a proposal passed, effective December 31, 1999 (Laws of Minnesota 1998, chapter 398, article 5, section 56 and article 6, section 38)."

Membership:

9 members (1 from each congressional district and 1 at large, including 3 who have previously served as school board members); 4-year terms; appointed by governor; senate confirmation required; per diem and expenses; members file with Ethical Practices Board.

Entries for this agency in the Annual Compilation and Statistical Report of Multi-Member Agencies Report: 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979.

Note: This report provides membership details as well as meeting information and a summary of the group's activities.

Record last updated: 02/16/2022
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image