Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Crime Victims Reparations Board

Also known as:
Minnesota Crime Victims Reparations Board
Active dates:1974-
Function:

The Reparations Program assists crime victims with their financial losses as they recover from a violent crime. The Reparations Board meets once a month to review and decide contested claims and conduct related business.

History:

The Minnesota Crime Victims Reparations Board is a state program that was established by the Legislature in 1974 in response to increased public concern for victims of violent crime and to help victims with their financial losses and aid in their recovery from a violent crime. Their mission is to reduce the economic impact of violent crime on victims and their families by providing direct financial assistance; and to hold criminal offenders accountable for the costs of crime through improved collection of restitution and civil awards.

The Board is responsible for distributing funds in accordance with the Minnesota Crime Victims Reparations Act, Minnesota Statutes Section 611A.51 to 611A.68. The Board is also governed by Minnesota Rules 3050.0100 to 3050.4100.

Advisory to:
Office of Justice Programs, Minnesota Department of Public Safety
Membership:

Three members; 4-year terms; appointed by commissioner of public safety. One member must be a medical or osteopathic physician, and one member must have been a victim of a crime.

Entries for this agency in the Annual Compilation and Statistical Report of Multi-Member Agencies Report: 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978.

Note: This report provides membership details as well as meeting information and a summary of the group's activities.

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 05/08/2020
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image