Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Department of Information Technology Services

Also known as:
Minnesota IT Services (MNIT) Department
Minnesota Information Technology Services
Active dates:2021 -
Function:

The department shall provide oversight, leadership, and direction for information and telecommunications technology policy and the management, delivery, accessibility, and security of executive branch information and telecommunications technology systems and services in Minnesota. The department shall manage strategic investments in information and telecommunications technology systems and services to ensure sufficient access to and efficient delivery of accessible government services, and to maximize benefits for the state government as an enterprise.

Preceded by:
History:

In July 2005, the Office of Enterprise Technology (OTE) was formally established as a cabinet-level agency, and was led by the State Chief Information Officer. In 2011, OET's enabling statute was amended to consolidate the management of all information technology systems, budgets, services, and resources, which significantly increased OET's responsibilities. Soon after, in April 2012, OET announced a name change to Minnesota IT (MN.IT) Services. Their press release indicated that the new name provided "additional clarity on roles and relationships among MN.IT offices and staff, and helps to describe the organization in a clear and consistent way."

The Legislature established the Department of Information Technology Services in 2021, which changed the MN.IT Services office to a formally recognized department in Minn. Stat. 15.01, and made a few other changes to its structure (see Laws of Minn. 2021, chap. 31, art. 2).

Agency heads:

Chief Information Officer:

Tarek Tomes (April 2019 - )

Internet resource:
Documents/Articles:
MNIT launches cybersecurity plan to distribute $23.5 million in grants to state and local governments. League of Minnesota Cities, 9/18/2023.
Modernization, cybersecurity funding tops MNIT budget ask. Government Technology, 2/10/2023.
Q&A with Tarek Tomes: Minnesota Chief Information Officer and Commissioner of Minnesota IT Services. Government Technology, December 2022.
Celebrating MNIT's tenth anniversary. Minnesota IT Services, October 2021.
From scratch: If you could build a brand-new goverment IT shop from the ground up, how would you do it? [Includes interview with Tarek Tomes, CIO of Minnesota]. Government Technology, September 2021.
Record last updated: 11/07/2023
 

All information on this group from the Library’s collection of agency notebooks has been digitized. These materials are incorporated into the “documents/articles” section of the record. Please contact a librarian with any questions. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image