Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


9/11 and Global War on Terrorism Remembrance Task Force

Also known as:
9/11 20th Anniversary Task Force
Active dates:2020 -
Authority:
Established by Minnesota Department of Veteran Affairs
Function:

The 9/11 and Global War on Terrorism Remembrance Task Force was formed to honor and remember Minnesotans, Minnesota Veterans and their families whose lives who were forever changed by the events of 9/11/2001 and the Global War on Terror. The task force strives to educate current and future generations of Minnesotans about the sacrifice and high cost of maintaining freedom. The purpose of the task force is to preserve, educate, recognize, remember, commemorate, and engage the public about Minnesota’s history and sacrifices during 9/11 and the Global War on Terrorism.

2021 Minn. Laws 1st Sp. Sess. Chap. 12 Art. 1 Sec. 37 provides a onetime appropriation of $500,000 for the task force to host a remembrance program in September 2021. The task force must collect, memorialize, and publish stories of Minnesotans' service in the Global War on Terrorism and impacts on their dependents.

Membership:

Commissioner of Veterans Affairs Larry Herke, Mike McElhiney, Randal Dietrich, Jill Stephenson, Roger Reinert, Mariah Jacobsen, David Hopkins, Allen Garber, Daniel Ewer, Curtis Anderson, Rep. Rob Ecklund, and Sen. Andrew Lang. Dale Klitzke serves as the staff contact for the task force.

Entries for this agency in the Annual Compilation and Statistical Report of Multi-Member Agencies Report: 2021, 2020.

Note: This report provides membership details as well as meeting information and a summary of the group's activities.

Record last updated: 07/09/2021
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image