Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Advisory Task Force on Justice-Involved Women and Girls

Also known as:
Advisory Task Force on the Woman and Juvenile Female Offender in Corrections
Active dates:1981 -
Function:

The task force consults with the Commissioner of Corrections regarding choice of model programs to receive funding, reviews and makes recommendations on matters affecting female offenders, identifies problem areas, and assists the Commissioner in seeking improved programming for female offenders.

History:

A 2007 report discusses the early days of the task force: "The Minnesota DOC established an informal task force in 1978 to address women’s issues and allocated an administrative staff position to take on the responsibility of addressing the needs of female offenders on a state-wide basis. Through the leadership of the Minnesota State Legislature, a statute mandating parity for women offenders and establishing an Advisory Task Force on Female Offenders (Task Force) was passed in 1981... The Planning for Female Offenders (PFO) program was established in 1981... The PFO was integral in shaping the direction of planning and implementing initiatives for women and girls in Minnesota’s criminal justice systems. Initial efforts were directed toward the construction of a new facility at Shakopee, the women’s prison"

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 04/13/2021
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image