Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Insulin Work Group

Also known as:
Work Group on Emergency Insulin Access
Active dates:2019 -
Authority:
Established by Governor Tim Walz, Senate Majority Leader Paul Gazelka, and Speaker of the House Melissa Hortman
Function:

The work group was convened to resolve differences between House and Senate proposals to address the cost and availability of insulin for people with diabetes.

History:

The legislature discussed various proposals to address the prohibitive cost of insulin during the 2019 session and into the interim. A bipartisan, ad hoc group of legislators met for informal, closed-door discussions on the topic in the summer, but did not come to an agreement. This formal work group was established in October to continue those discussions.

The primary areas of discussion have been: whether and how to establish an emergency insulin program; how to connect diabetics with longer-term solutions for insulin access; and whether and how drug manufacturers should help fund the program.

Membership:

Members include: Senators Michelle Benson, Eric Pratt, and Melissa Wiklund; Reps. Kurt Daudt, Mike Howard, and Tina Liebling; staff from Governor Walz' office; and DHS Commissioner Jodi Harpstead.

Record last updated: 05/13/2020
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image