Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Advisory Task Force on Lowering Pharmaceutical Drug Prices

Also known as:
Attorney General's Task Force on Drug Prices
Active dates:2019-
Authority:
Established by Keith Ellison, Attorney General
Function:

The task force serves in an advisory capacity to the Attorney General; collects and studies information and data relating to the increase in pharmaceutical drug prices; identifies the root causes and contributing factors to the price increase; solicits input from the public on the impact of rising prescription drug prices; determines the role of federal and state legislative and regulatory actions in lowering drug prices; conducts a comprehensive analysis of all strategies that have been, and could be, undertaken to lower drug prices; creates a recommended set of priorities for the Attorney General to reduce drug prices; and makes recommendations to the legislature on possible solutions, including regulatory reform, and ways to better enforce current law.

History:

Increasing attention has been paid in recent years to the cost of prescription drugs, and in particular to the cost of insulin. In 2018, then-Attorney General Lori Swanson filed a lawsuit in federal court against insulin manufacturers, alleging they artificially inflated the price for the drug. The lawsuit continues under Attorney General Keith Ellison.

Ellison established this task force as another mechanism to investigate and discuss the issue of pharmaceutical drug prices. According to the Attorney General's website, the Advisory Task Force on Lowering Pharmaceutical Drug Prices will begin meeting in April 2019. Its first order of business will be to set timelines and topics of reports back to the Attorney General and the people of Minnesota, and to set up locations and times to hear the stories and testimony of Minnesotans from all walks of life about the high prices of prescription drugs and what can be done to bring them down.

Advisory to:
Membership:

15 members will be appointed by the Attorney General. Membership will include:

  • five patient advocates (including labor unions, advocacy groups and patients);
  • four legislators including one House Majority member, one House Minority member, one Senate Majority member, and one Senate Minority member;
  • one healthcare/pharmaceutical academic;
  • one small (locally owned) pharmacy representative;
  • two medical practitioners;
  • one health insurance industry representative;
  • and the executive director of the Minnesota Board of Pharmacy

The following individuals served on the task force: Nicole Smith-Holt (co-chair); Sen. Scott Jensen (co-chair); Elo Alston; Jessica Braun, RN, APRN-CNP; Nazie Eftekhari; Rep. Rod Hamilton; Phu Huynh, PharmD, RPh; Christy Kuehn; Shirlynn LaChapelle, RN, APN, SNP; Rep. John Lesch; Sen. Matt Little; Rose Roach; Stephen Schondelmeyer, PharmD, PhD; Leonard Snellman, MD; Cody Wiberg, PharmD, RPh.

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 02/19/2020
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image