Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Health Equity Advisory and Leadership Council

Also known as:
HEAL Council
Active dates:2017 -
Authority:
Established by Commissioner of Health
Function:

The MDH HEAL Council serves to advise the Minnesota Department of Health. MDH will rely on the advisory council to provide forthright and constructive feedback on the strategic direction of the Center for Health Equity and MDH. Goals include evaluating short- and long-term priorities and ensuring that MDH interfaces successfully with communities most impacted by health inequities.

By February 15, 2019, and annually thereafter, the HEAL Council will prepare and submit a report to the commissioner that summarizes the activities of the advisory council. The report will also describe specific objectives that the group will pursue during the next year.

History:

A note in the the 2017 Annual Compilation and Statistical Report of Multi-member Agencies states: "Formerly this was under the Eliminating Health Disparities Statute (145.928), however the HEAL Council will be broader in scope and falls under the Commissioner's authority as the Commissioner of Health."

Advisory to:
Membership:

The Council will have a minimum of 15 members but not more than 25 members. Members will be representatives of community groups or professional stakeholder organizations that can have an influence on the health of various populations.

Entries for this agency in the Annual Compilation and Statistical Report of Multi-Member Agencies Report: 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017.

Note: This report provides membership details as well as meeting information and a summary of the group's activities.

Documents/Articles:
News clippings and documents. Agencies Notebook Collection, 2018.
Record last updated: 02/12/2021
 

All information on this group from the Library’s collection of agency notebooks has been digitized. These materials are incorporated into the “documents/articles” section of the record. Please contact a librarian with any questions. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image