Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Minnesota e-Health Advisory Committee

Also known as:
Minnesota e-Health Initiative Advisory Committee
Active dates:2009 -
Function:

The committee advises the Commissioner of Health on the following matters: 

1) assessment of the use of health information technology by the state, licensed health care providers and facilities, and local public health agencies;
2) recommendations for implementing a statewide interoperable health information infrastructure, to include estimates
of necessary resources, and for determining standards for administrative data exchange, clinical support programs, patient privacy
requirements, and maintenance of the security and confidentiality of individual patient data; and
3) other related issues as requested by the commissioner.

History:

In 2009, the Legislature changed the Health Information Technology and Infrastructure Advisory Committee, which had been established in 2004, to the Minnesota e-Health Advisory Committee (see 2009 Minn. Laws Chap. 102 Sec. 1).

The Minnesota e-Health Advisory Committee was reviewed by the Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy (LCPFP) in 2013 as part of their biennial duty required by Minn. Stat. 3.885 Subd. 11. The LCPFP's 2013 Recommendations called for keeping the committee.

In 2015, the committee's sunset date was extended from the year 2015 to the year 2021. In 2021, the Legislature further extended the committee's expiration date, now set for June 30, 2031 (see 2021 Minn. Laws 1st Sp. Sess. Chap. 7, Art. 3, Sec. 2).

Advisory to:
Commissioner of Health
Membership:

The members of the Advisory Committee shall include the commissioners, or commissioners' designees of health, human services, administration, and commence and additional members to be appointed by the commissioner to include persons representing Minnesota's local public health agencies, licensed hospitals and other licensed facilities and providers, private purchasers, the medical and nursing professions, health insurers and health plans, long term care providers, the state quality improvement organization, academic and research institutions, consumer advisory organizations with an interest and expertise in health information technology, and other stakeholders as identified by the Advisory Committee.

Entries for this agency in the Annual Compilation and Statistical Report of Multi-Member Agencies Report: 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009.

Note: This report provides membership details as well as meeting information and a summary of the group's activities.

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 06/30/2021
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image