Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Joint Committee to Investigate the Bridge Collapse

Also known as:
Joint Legislative Committee to Investigate the Bridge Collapse
Active dates:August 14, 2007 - July 2008
Function:

The bi-partisan committee will review the policies and practices of the Minnesota Department of Transportation (MnDOT) as well as decision-making at the department in response to bridge inspection reports. Additionally, both will serve on a joint House and Senate transportation committee that will oversee the plan to re-build the bridge.

The committee will not focus directly on the physical failures of the bridge, rather the inspection records and procedures of MnDOT, particularly those completed after 1990, when the bridge was first rated structurally deficient.

History:

The Minnesota Legislature established a Joint Committee to Investigate the Bridge Collapse on August 14, 2007, to be comprised of sixteen legislators from both the House and Senate transportation committees. 

In August 2007, the Joint Legislative Committee to Investigate Bridge Collapse asked the Office of the Legislative Auditor to update their 1997 report, Highway Spending: a Program Evaluation Report. The resulting report, State Highways and Bridges, was published in February 2008.

On December 19, 2007, the Minnesota Legislature's Joint Committee announced it had authorized the spending of up to $500,000 to the law firm Gray Plant Moody for an investigation into MnDOT and the I-35W Bridge collapse. On May 21, 2008 the Joint Committee released their report, Investigative Report to Joint Committee to Investigate the I-35W Bridge Collapse.

The Committee met five times between October 3, 2007 and June 24, 2008. 

Related to:
Joint House Transportation Finance Division and Senate Transportation Budget and Policy Division Committee
Membership:

Eight members from both the House and Senate. 

House Members: Representative Bernie Lieder (Chair); Representative Ron Erhardt; Representative Frank Hornstein; Representative Melissa Hortman; Representative Shelley Madore; Representative Terry Morrow; Representative Neil Peterson; Representative Dan Severson

Senate Members: Senator Steve Murphy (Chair); Senator Jim Carlson; Senator Scott Dibble; Senator Michelle Fischbach; Senator Michael Jungbauer; Senator Amy Koch; Senator Keith Langseth; Senator Kathy Saltzman

Agency heads:

Committee Chairs: Rep. Bernie Lieder (House); Sen. Steve Murphy (Senate)

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 04/10/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image