Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Addiction and Stress Research Institute

Also known as:
Minnesota Institute for Addiction and Stress Research
Active dates:1988-1989
Function:

Conduct basic and clinical neurobiological research on addictive disorders; develop and program to educate the public about addictive and stress-related medical disorders.

The board shall submit a progress report and an operations plan to the governor and the legislature by January 1, 1989.  The plan must include the board's operating procedures, accounting procedures, personnel procedures, investment procedures, and rules of conduct and ethics.

The board shall report quarterly to the commissioner of finance, on forms provided by the commissioner of finance, information about fiscal performance and status. The board shall also report quarterly to the commissioner of health, on forms provided by the commissioner of health, information about the institute's status, research and clinical projects and findings, and performance. 
History:

The Addiction and Stress Research Institute is to be funded by a grant from Minnesota Department of Health.

Membership:

Board of directors: 9 members; 3-year terms; appointed by governor. The board must include representatives from the Minnesota department of health, the medical and scientific teams of the institute, established health organizations, private citizens, and corporate representatives.  The vice president for finance and operations of the institute shall serve as an ex-officio member of the board. 

Agency heads:

Chair (board of directors): Margaret Peake Raymond

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 09/18/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image