Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Saint Anthony Falls Heritage Board

Also known as:
St. Anthony Falls Heritage Board
Active dates:1988 -
Function:

Develop a comprehensive historic interpretation plan for the area around St. Anthony Falls in Minneapolis. The board shall report its actions to the appropriate policy committees of the legislature in the first year of each biennium.

History:

"In 1988 the Minnesota State Legislature established the St. Anthony Falls Heritage Board for the purpose of providing interpretive resources for the public within the St. Anthony Falls Heritage Zone encircling the Minneapolis central riverfront, an area rich in natural, scenic, recreational and historic elements. Since 1988, the Heritage Board has funded, guided, and spurred countless developments and interpretive efforts along the Minneapolis Riverfront...

"Since the adoption of the 1990 Interpretive Plan, the Heritage Board played a role in implementing and funding a number of riverfront projects."

(History taken from St. Anthony Falls Heritage Board website)

Membership:

The board consists of 22 members. The members include the mayor of Minneapolis; the chair of the Hennepin County Board of Commissioners or the chair's designee; the president of the Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board or the president's designee; the superintendent of the Minneapolis Park Board; two members each from the House of Representatives appointed by the speaker, the Senate appointed by the Rules Committee, the Minneapolis city council, the Hennepin County Board, and the Minneapolis Park Board; one member each from the preservation commission, the State Historic Preservation Office, Hennepin County Historical Society, and the Minnesota Historical Society; one person appointed by the Minneapolis Park Board; and two persons appointed by the chair of the St. Anthony Falls Heritage Board.

Agency heads:

The director of the Minnesota Historical Society serves as board chair.

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 10/14/2021
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image