Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Board of Pardons

Also known as:
Minnesota Board of Pardons
Pardons Board
Active dates:1895-
Authority:
Constitution Art. V. Sec. 7
Function:

The Board may grant pardons, commutations, and pardons extraordinary to applicants. The Board is required to file a written report with the Minnesota Legislature by February 15 of each year containing the following information: the number of applications received by the board during the preceding calendar year for pardons, pardons extraordinary, and commutations of sentence, the number of applications granted by the board for each category, and the crimes for which the applications were granted by the board, the year of each conviction, and the age of the offender at the time of the offense.

Membership:

3 members: The board consists of the governor, the chief justice of the supreme court, and the attorney general. It meets twice yearly, and the meetings are open to the public. Each of the members has an equal vote, and votes to grant clemency must be unanimous.

Internet resource:
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Documents/Articles:
Minnesota Pardons Board grants first non-unanimous pardons in state history. Star Tribune, 6/29/2023.
Felony pardon process up for consideration in state Legislature. Star Tribune, 3/28/2023.
News clippings and documents. Agencies Notebook Collection, 2001-2019.
Record last updated: 05/22/2019
 

All information on this group from the Library’s collection of agency notebooks has been digitized. These materials are incorporated into the “documents/articles” section of the record. Please contact a librarian with any questions. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image