Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Mortuary Science Advisory Council

Also known as:
Mortuary Sciences Advisory Council
Mortuary Sciences Committee of Examiners
Active dates:1983-1994
Function:

The Council assists in administering the mortuary science examination and in enforcing mortuary science laws.

History:

Established as a committee in 1955. In 1983 renamed as an advisory council. 

1989 Minn. Laws Chap. 282 Sec. 44 changed the membership requirements to two public members and added a fifth member who would be a full-time academic staff member of the course in mortuary science at the University of Minnesota. 

According to the 1995 Annual Compilation and Statistical Report: Membership on State Councils, Boards and Commissions, the council expired June 30, 1994 per M.S. 15.059 subd. 5 as amended by Laws of 1993.

Advisory to:
Membership:

4 members (2 licensed in mortuary science with at least five years experience; 1 representative of the commissioner of health; 1 full-time academic staff member of the course in mortuary science at the University of Minnesota); appointed by commissioner of health; terms governed by Minn. Stat. 15.059; compensation governed by Minn. Stat. 15.059. 

As of 1990, 5 members; 4-year terms.

Entries for this agency in the Annual Compilation and Statistical Report of Multi-Member Agencies Report: 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983.

Note: This report provides membership details as well as meeting information and a summary of the group's activities.

Record last updated: 03/24/2021
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image